University of Minnesota Combinatorics Seminar |
---|
date | speaker | affiliation | title (possibly click for an abstract) |
Fall Semester | |||
September 18 | Dennis Stanton | Univ. of Minnesota | Linearization formulas for orthogonal polynomials |
September 25 | Vic Reiner | Univ. of Minnesota | The diameter problem for reduced words and galleries |
October 2 | Adam Goyt | Minnesota State - Moorhead | Packing Patterns in Set Partitions |
October 9 | Jason Morton | Stanford/Penn State | Holographic algorithms without matchgates |
October 16 | Aminul Huq | Univ. of Minnesota - Rochester | Generalized Chung-Feller Theorems for lattice paths |
October 23 | Lauren Williams | Univ. of California - Berkeley | Tableaux combinatorics for the asymmetric exclusion process and Askey-Wilson polynomials |
October 30 | Alex Woo | St. Olaf College | Explicit Grobner bases for Schubert slices |
November 6 | Eric Sommers | U. Mass - Amherst | A survey of Robinson-Schensted algorithms in types B/C and their connections to Lie theory |
November 13 | Jia Huang | Univ. of Minnesota | Invariant theory of finite sparse linear groups |
November 20 | Ionut Ciocan-Fontanine | Univ. of Minnesota | An identity related to the quantum cohomology of the Hilbert scheme of n points in the complex plane |
November 27 | No seminar -- Thanksgiving break | ||
December 4 | Gregg Musiker | MIT | Positivity results for cluster algebras arising from surfaces |
December 11 at 4:40pm | Pavlo Pylyavskyy | Univ. of Michigan | Total positivity in loop groups: Chevalley generators
*Note unusual time slot-- one hour later!* |
December 18 | No seminar -- final exams | ||
Spring semester | |||
January 22 | Sami Assaf | MIT | Affine dual equivalence and k-Schur positivity |
January 29 | No seminar (organizer out-of-town) | ||
February 5 | Maria Axenovich | Iowa State Univ. | On graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs - editing and structure |
February 12 | Vic Reiner | Univ. of Minnesota | A multivariate "maj" hook formula for forests |
February 19 | No seminar (organizer out-of-town) | ||
February 26 | Kevin Dilks | Univ. of Minnesota | Affine Descents and the Steinberg Torus |
March 5 | Nathan Williams | Univ. of Minnesota | Cyclic sieving in Young's lattice |
March 12 | Liping Li | Univ. of Minnesota | AR quivers and the Riedtmann structure theorem |
March 19 | No seminar- spring break | ||
March 26 | Andy Berget | Univ. of California - Davis | The rank partition of a matroid |
April 2 | Vic Reiner | Univ. of Minnesota | A multivariate "inv" hook formula for forests |
April 9 | Marcelo Aguiar | Texas A & M University | The Hopf monoid of generalized permutahedra |
April 16 | Vic Reiner | Univ. of Minnesota | Rational functions and valuations on cones |
April 23 | Vic Reiner | Univ. of Minnesota | Rational functions and valuations on cones (continued) |
April 30 | Gus Lehrer | Univ. of Sydney | Hodge numbers of algebraic varieties over number fields |
May 7 | Gus Lehrer | Univ. of Sydney | Reflection subgroups of affine Weyl groups |
May 14 | Nathan Owen Ilten | Freie Universitat - Berlin | Comparing Ehrhart Polynomials via T-Deformations |
|